Call 01709 583448
My Account:
Shopping bag:
Bag
0

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains the type of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with WS Pettit and Co Ltd (trading as Pettits). It also explains how we store and handle that data, how we keep it safe and your rights under the 2018 General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Pettits may vary the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time.

Who are we?

We are WS Pettit and Co Limited, trading as Pettits, we were established in 1860, our Head Office is 4 High Street, Mexborough, South Yorkshire, England, S64 9AW, our company registration number is 420115.

How to contact WS Pettit and Co Ltd / Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and current GDPR legislation you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please contact with your request. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please telephone us on 01709 583448, email us at enquiries@pettits.com, or write to : Data Protection Officer, Pettits, 4 High Street, Mexborough, South Yorkshire, England, S64 9AW.

Data Protection Officer (s)

Fiona Panther – Company Accountant

Paul Pettit – Managing Director

How and when do we collect information from you?


We obtain information about you when you make a purchase on our website or at an event. We also may gather data when you contact us about products and services, or you enter a competition, or if you register to receive one of our email newsletters.

When you place an order with Pettits, you are automatically added to our customer database, as we stay in contact with you for what are known as 'legitimate business reasons'. This means, we communicate with you by email about our products and services and keep you updated about Pettits. You are able to unsubscribe from this email communication at any time, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in our email newsletters. From May 2018, we ask you if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter at the point when you place an order.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase from us, your payment card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Personal Information

Your name, address, phone number and email address are stored in order to speed up your checkout when making future purchases from us. You can check and amend the information that we hold about you when making future purchases. You will have to enter your credit/debit card details each time you make an online purchase from us. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with applicable UK and European laws. Pettits do not share or sell your details with any other companies or organisations.

How is your information used?


We use your information for legitimate business interests. This includes:

- to process orders or refunds that you have requested
- to deal with entries into a competition
- to seek your views or comments on the products and services we provide, so we can improve them in the future - to send you communications which may be of use and interest to you. These may include information on new products which add to, or enhance, your existing products; new services and new events that help you to get more out of your purchase; or updates on our current product range that might interest you.
- to record your purchases to reward you in any loyalty programmes we may choose to run from time to time.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. You have the right to ask us what information we hold, and the right to ask for it be removed or anonymised.

We currently contact you for 'legitimate business reasons', but you may still decide that you do not want us to contact you going forwards - in which case, you may 'unsubscribe' in any email newsletter or contact us to remove your details from the database.

Use of 'cookies'

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used. We use the following cookies on our website:

- A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website
- A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website
- A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example, make a purchase) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies. If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you can change the settings on your browser to disable them. There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium.  However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. All web pages are served on an encrypted connection over https://.  Because your on-line security is our highest priority, Pettits uses SagePay as our payment gateway to process on-line payments, SagePay is the most secure, innovative and state of the art Internet solutions provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes: credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple government approved firewalls.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Pettits changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by updating your information in the My Account area of the site. Alternatively, you can send an e-mail to enquiries@pettits.com

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.  If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.


Anatomic & Co
Butterfly Twists
Cats Eyes
Cipriata
David Jones
Earth Spirit
Ecco
FitFlop
Geox
Goodyear
Guess
Havaianas
Hunter
Jennifer Lopez
Just Good
Kickers
Lacoste
Lelli Kelly
Loake
Luke
Marco Tozzi
Melissa
Morland
Ravel
Roamers
Ruby Shoo
Soft Line by Jana
Steptronic
Timberland
Tommy Hilfiger
Ugg
Vans
Vivienne Westwood
Weekend Offender
Zaccho
Zaxy
Ara
Azor
Barker
Bessie London
Birkenstock
Caprice
Emporio Armani
Fiorelli
Front
Gabor
Lotus
Lunar
Nicholas Deakins
Pettits
Rieker
Rohde
Rombah Wallace
Skechers
Tamaris
Ted Baker
Van Dal
Zodiaco